ACBL Unit 503


Winners' Circle for February 2018

Congratulations to pairs/teams scoring 70% or higher. unitinfo Untitled Document
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    
1
Thursday Morn.
John Williams - George Paris
(B) Dick Herzog - Donald Cohn
(C) M Cervellino - Steve Carr
Thursday Aft.
(ABC) Sarah Youngquist - Stephanie Youngquist
2
TGIF AM Bridge
Ray Sullivan - Alice Redfield
(AB) William Zhu - Kevin Rosenberg
(B) Margo Seymour - Dale Seymour
(BC) William McLain - Dick Walker
(C) Wanwan Ren - Yu Chang
Friday Night
3
Shoreline DBC
William Epperly - Sharon Schafer
(AB) Kathryn Henkens - Marleen Zwiers
(B) David Merenbach - Lisa Merenbach
(C) Clover Worland - Kathryn Barnard
(C) Joanne Cornbleet - Linda Kenigsberg
Vi DBC
Elizabeth Kan - LaVerne Welch
Janet Tate - Marilyn Slater
4
SiVY Bridge (Sun. A)
Dmitri Stukalov - Victoria Stukalova
Sarah Youngquist - Florence Yoshikawa
(AB) Carole Anne Gennaro - Nathan Gennaro
(B) Cornelius Duffie - Elizabeth Schwerer
(BC) James Chien - Philip Chien
5
Monday Morn.
Donna Wirt - Linda Kenigsberg
Irene Hashfield - Terry Ahern
Isabel Shaw - Rosemarie Sammon
(ABC) Frederick Tierney - Christy Hartsell
(B) Paul Davis - Geraldine Macdonald
(C) Richard Thompson - Howard Rosenberg
6
Alpine
Joel Reimnitz - Charlene Reimnitz
Mark Pensler - R Murty Ponnapalli
Honora Carson - Bob Meltzer
Tomie Sera - Michele Goldman
Valerie Hamilton - Nancy Tuck
(B) Don-Min Tsou - Jim Liu
(B) James Hlavka - William Bushnell
(C) Milt Greenstein - Marge Greenstein
(C) Vera Baum - Daniel Claassen
Tuesday Noon
Doreen Hornback - Kerry Fanwick
Freya Charney - Stan Charney
(BC) Donald Levy - Mary Savoie
(BC) Sally Ahnger - Helen Helson
LAGCC
(AB) Dick Herzog - Peter Mork
(AB) Joanie Dinsmore - Dick Provines
(C) Lea Pavlovich - Lynn Tollner
(C) Marilyn Taketa - Pat Berkley
Vi DBC
Don Hughes - Nancy Thomas 77.08%
Carol Blumberg - Marilyn Slater
7
Bridge 'n Brunch
Erin Gove - Malcolm McLaughlin
Ann Trueheart - Shankar Iyer
William Bushnell - Michael Chin
(B) Steve Burnham - Franklin Kitchiner Jr
(C) Jennifer Sheppard - Marjorie Howe
Wed. Aft. 199'er
Clover Worland - Sudhir Virmani
(ABC) Gloria Mullen - Nancy Martin
(B) Minoru Tomijima - John Elman
(C) Juna Lok - Sally Marshall
Doubleton Club
(AB) Bin Ochotta - Jun Shi
(AB) Philip Abrahamson - Dana Shelley
(AB) Pradeep Verma - Meena Oza
(C) Aaron Mayerson - Rajeev Jog
(C) Barbara Van Mourik - Hans Van Mourik
(C) Donald Fox - Douglas Buckley
8
Thursday Aft.
Joan Schlinkert - Brenda Hatton
Kou-Ping Cheng - Daren Kuo
Marian Smith - Eric Strauss
(B) Polly Tsu - Jim Tseng
(C) Deborah Machlin - Daniel Claassen
9
TGIF AM Bridge
Ronald Powell - Robin Booth
Cynthia Yock - Bill Ralston
(AB) Sandra Erickson - Marjory Greenwald
(BC) Sarah Youngquist - Max Schireson
Friday Night
LAGCC
(AB) JoAnne Robertson - Jerry Robertson
(C) Kathy Lane - Bill Lane
10
Vi DBC
Elizabeth Kan - LaVerne Welch
Playing Director - . Horning
11
12
Monday Morn.
Bruce Luttrell - Kou-Ping Cheng 72.25%
Henry Hornstein - Cornelia Hornstein
J Stallings - J Cornbleet
Liz Bottino - Hank Bottino
(B) Gill Barsley - Paul Barsley
(B) Judy Zuckerberg - K Osami
(B) L Kenigsberg - W Kenigsberg
(BC) Fred Tierney - Christy Hartsell
13
Alpine
Ken Imboden - Lynn Yokel
Lance Lissner - Eiko Lissner
(AB) Vincent Wu - Eva Cheung
(AB) Elisabeth Chen - Eva Foley
(B) Ann Suyeyasu - Sheryl Johnson
(B) Max Schireson - Jane McLaughlin
(C) Carol Field - Carolyn Lougee
(C) Jean-Frederi Aboudarham - Behnaz Taidi
(C) Jim Hulseman - Carl Baeuerlen
Tuesday Noon
Doreen Hornback - Kerry Fanwick
(AB) Robert Crosby - Albert Artoux
(B) Drew Donovan - Sue Fikes
(C) Clover Worland - Peter Coebergh
(C) Henry Rivers - Marilyn Newell
LAGCC
Brian Samuels - Jon Rayden
(B) Yumi Kobayashi - Leigh Cassidy
(C) JoAnne Matthews - Adolph Rosekrans
Vi DBC
Birt Harvey - . Horning
Carol Blumberg - Marilyn Slater
George Kan - John Flavell
14
Bridge 'n Brunch
Aster Wu - Helen Macdonell
(B) Wanwan Ren - Jim Liu
(C) Carolle Carter - Dori Foster
Wed. Aft. 199'er
Virginia Lyons - Sheila Hochman
(ABC) Kathryn Barnard - Penelope Sibun
(B) Darel Hodgson - Janine Hodgson
(C) Anna Ravenscroft - Judy Zuckerberg
Doubleton Club
John Hoffman - Leila Sink 70.88%
Gary Porter - Narayan Mohanram
Jana Cushman - Russell Norman
Patrick Miller - Gregory Ciurczak
(B) Evan Porteus - Ann Porteus
(B) Pradeep Verma - Meena Oza
(BC) Rajeev Jog - Niraj Jain
(BC) Spencer Sun - Christopher Kolner
(C) Margareta Hodzic - George Schlinkert
15
Thursday Morn.
Bertrand Hsu - Chee Tung
(BC) Henry Hornstein - Cornelia Hornstein
Thursday Aft.
Edward Barlow - Brian Samuels
(BC) Jonathan Mac Quitty - Larry Orr
16
TGIF AM Bridge
Trina Bowman - David Wheeler
(ABC) William McLain - Dick Walker
(B) Wanwan Ren - Jim Liu
(C) Jana Cushman - Ying Liu
Friday Night
17
Shoreline DBC
Michael Goldstein - Judy Zuckerberg
Omer Barnir - Marla Kravatz
Shalini Dubey - Rohit Dubey
18
SiVY Bridge (Sun. A)
Myles Zhang - Max Fiedler
19
Monday Morn.
Ying Liu - Patricia Steele
(ABC) Marilyn Press - R Lee
(ABC) Pulium Santhanam - Raghu Agarwal
(ABC) Yock - B Ralston
(B) Jana Cushman - Russell Norman
(C) Bill Bushnell - R Nielsen
20
Alpine
Gary Yang - Bertrand Hsu
Gail Moberg - Jean Pressey
Patrick Smith - Irwin Friedman
(AB) Pamela Meckenstock - Judy Macarthur
(B) Yu Chang - Jim Liu
(C) Evelyn Katchman - Ada Kriegman
(C) Rochelle Gutmann - Dorothy Foti
Tuesday Noon
Freya Charney - Stan Charney
(AB) Linda Rocha - Terry Ahern
(B) Marjorie Gray - Frances Bennett
(C) Donald Levy - Mary Savoie
(C) Edward Schmitt - Peter Dehlinger
LAGCC
(AB) Dick Herzog - Andy Ludwick 73.31%
(AB) JoAnne Robertson - Bebe Hoppe
(C) Gil Koury - Renee Koury
(C) Lynn Tollner - Joanne Rayden
Vi DBC
Don Ehrman - Elaine Ehrman
Eleanor Maccoby - Georgiana Yang
LaVerne Welch - Marian Christensen
21
Bridge 'n Brunch
(ABC) Arthur Zhou - Michael Hu
Wed. Aft. 199'er
Virginia Lyons - Sheila Hochman
(BC) Gloria Mullen - Nancy Martin
Doubleton Club
Kathy Puryear - David Puryear
(AB) Arthur Mirin - Stephanie Singer
(AB) Krasimir Kolarov - David Wong
(B) Sandhya Vora - Shrikant Joshi
(C) Barbara Van Mourik - Hans Van Mourik
(C) Leila Mattinger - Jung Hu
(C) Shuo Zhang - Limin He
22
Thursday Morn.
(AB) Dick Herzog - Donald Cohn
(C) Craig Allen - DAVID TORIN
Thursday Aft.
Diane Shannon - David Gambelin
(B) Arif Janjua - Michael Hughes
(C) Robert Horowitz - Carol Swenson
23
TGIF AM Bridge
Linda Kenigsberg - Will Kenigsberg
Ron Karr - David Wheeler
(AB) Nancy Layendecker - Gobind Sadaranganey
(AB) Shirley Clayton - Bee Brown
(AB) William McLain - Dick Walker
(B) Cynthia Yock - Emily Tashman
(B) Frank Xie - Ying Liu
(C) Richard Herzog - Susan Zhang
Friday Night
LAGCC
Kip Kado - Susan Zhang
(ABC) John Becker - Sue Becker
(B) Frank Cano - Karen Cano
(C) Marianne Gardner - Mike Gardner
24
25
26
27
28